See below for a full timetable of our after school sporting programme.

Extra-Curricular Activities

Monday  

Tuesday  

Wednesday  

Thursday  

Friday  

Girls Hockey  

Senior 1st, 2nds, 3rds, 4ths. 

Minor B2.

1stYears  

Junior A, B1,B2

Minor A, B1. 

Match Day: Home and Away  

Senior 1st, 2nds, 3rds, 4ths  

Junior B1/B2

1stYears  

Junior A  

Minor A, Minor B1 / B2  

Boys Hockey  

Senior Boys 1sts, 2nds,

2ndYear Boys  

Junior Boys

1stYear Boys  

Match Day: Home and Away  

Senior Boys Hockey

Junior Boys Hockey

 

2ndYear Boys  

1stYear Boys  

Boys Rugby  

Senior 1st, 2nds, 3rds, 4thForm / TY Squad.

Junior Boys Rugby.

1st Year Boys Rugby

 

Senior 1st, 2nds, 4th Form TY Squad.

Junior Boys Rugby.


2
ndyear Boys Rugby. 

Match Day: Home and Away  

Senior 1st, 2nds, 4th Form/TY Squad

Junior Boys Rugby

2ndYear Boys Rugby

1stYear Boys Rugby  

Senior 1st, 2nds, 

Girls Rugby  

4th, 5th, 6thForm Girls  

Badminton  

2nd-6thForm Boys and Girls (Sports Hall)  

1st– 6thForm Boys and Girls (Sports Hall)  

1styear Girls only (Sports Hall)  

Swimming  

Swimming for all:
Sign Up @ Breaktime in Front Hall: each week Leave College @ 3.45PM: return 5.15PM
 

Fitness Room  

page1image16700004th, 5th, 6thForm Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA  

4th, 5th, 6thForm Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA  

4th, 5th, 6thForm Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA  

4th, 5th, 6thForm Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA  

4th, 5th, 6thForm Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA  

Fit 4Life  

Run, Jog, Walk 3.45pm: Room 63  

Run, Jog, Walk 3.45pm: Room 63  

Run, Jog, Walk 3.45pm: Room 63  

Run, Jog, Walk 3.45pm: Room 63  

TaeKwanDo  

The McAdoo Hall @ 3.45PM  

Clubs & Societies

Monday  

Tuesday  

Wednesday  

Thursday  

Friday  

Art Club  

3.50PM – 5.20PM Art Room  

3.50PM – 5.20PM Art Room  

3.50PM – 5.20PM Art Room  

3.50PM – 5.20PM Art Room  

3.50PM – 5.20PM Art Room  

Choir / Music  

Junior Choir 6.00PM Senior Choir 6.30PM Chamber Choir 7.15PM  

Jazz Band: Lunchtime  

Traditional Music Group:Lunchtime  

(Music Room for both)  

Chamber Choir 2.00PM  

Ripieno Society (Orchestra) 6.30PM  

Heritage Club  

2.20 - 3.40PM Room 3 Trips / Visits by prior notification on Wednesdays PM  

Debating  

Junior / Senior Debating 6.30-8.00PM  

Junior / Senior Debating 6.30-8.00PM  

Drama  

page2image1695168

The McAdoo Hall 3.50PM-5.20PM  

The McAdoo Hall 3.50Pm-5.20PM  

Young Scientists   Lab 7, The Swift Building. 3:50pm-5:30pm      

Available to all Years: Equestrian Club Activities are posted on the Club Notice Board beside the Tuck Shop. Events occur throughout the season at weekends.

Tae Kwon Do is on every Friday in the Macadoo from 3.50-4.50.  We have 2 black belts in 1st yr - Ashton Botha and Lydia Berry. They are pictured with Aoife Botha, past pupil and Master Michael Botha, instructor. 

Training times and venues for girls hockey.

Girls Hockey Coaching Sessions 2017-2018

Places:

Monday

Tuesday

Thursday

Friday

Astro pitches

Senior 1st

Senior 2nd

Senior 3rd

Senior 4th

Minor A

Junior A

Junior B1

Junior B2

First years

Senior 1st

Senior 2nd

Junior A

Minor A

Minor B1

Minor B2

Grit pitches

First years

Minor B2

Minors B1

Junior B1

Junior B2

Senior 3rd

Senior 4th

Hall

First years

 

                    Girls Hockey Coaches 2017-2018

Teams

Coaches

Training Days

Senior 1st

Mr. Willis

Mon & Thurs

Senior 2nd

Mr. Harding

Mon & Thurs

Senior 3rd

Mr. Comerford

Mon & Thurs

Senior 4th

Ms. Dunphy

Mon & Thurs

     

Junior A

Mr. Doole

Tues & Fri

Junior B1

Ms. Slater

Tues & Thurs

Junior B2

Ms. Gannon

Tues & Thurs

     

Minor A

Ms. Shirley

Tues & Thurs

Minor B1

Ms. Dunphy

Tues & Fri

Minor B2

Ms. Gannon

Mon & Fri

     

First Year A

Mr. Doole

Mon & Thurs

First Year B

Ms. Sharman

Mon & Thurs

First Year C1

Ms. Hennessy 

Mon & Thurs

First Year C2

Ms. Acheson & Mr. Cadigan

Mon & Thurs

 

 

Sport in the school is about humility, dedication and hardwork.  We need to keep up the numbers who play sport in our school.  This is part of our DNA. The work that is put into sports will compliment the success achieved in the classroom.  We must also continue to maintain a strong level of respect and gratitude to those in school that make these sports happen.  Without the teachers/coaches that are involved none of this would happen and I would like you to show your appreciation to all your teachers and coaches.  The awards for the 2015/16 season are as follows.

ATHLETICS

Ridgeway Cup Best U14 Boy Noah Pim
Elliot Cup – Best U15 Boy Chris Reynolds
Walshe Cup – Best U16 Boy Rory MacGabhann
Pococke Cup – Best Senior Boy Anu Awonusi
Sports Shield – Best Minor Girl Ruth Burke
Junior Victor Lodorum – Best Junior Girl from Forms 2 and 3 Ruby Millet
Victor Lodorum – Best Senior Girl Ellen Atkinson
Trevor Stedmond Cup – 100m for Boys Glenn Holmes

Summer Track and Field Athletics report 2016

The Summer term of 2016 has proven to be one of our most successful in the school’s history going back many years. The numbers turning up for athletics as their ECS choice is steadily on the rise, and hopefully with more input from other sports in the College this trend will continue in the coming years.

South Leinster Athletics championships

A total of eighty or so athletes donned the school singlet this year to represent Kilkenny College in the South Leinster Athletics championships held in the RSC in Waterford, late April and early May last. In all the team secured a total of thirty medals of a variety of colours spread across a range of events as diverse as Long Jump, High Jump and Pole Vault, Shot Putt, Discus and Javelin, Hurdles, relay and 1500m respectively.

Worthy winners of note included Alex MacNeill of Form 3 in the Inter girl’s Pole Vault, Ruby Millet also of Form 3 in the Inter girls Long Jump, and Anu Awonusi in the Senior Boys Shot Putt, where he set a new record distance.

It was fitting that Peter Lydon, probably one of the best kickers to play SCT rugby for Kilkenny College, was in attendance as a special guest today as our Junior and Senior rugby players battled it out in their place kicking competitions organised by Mr. Ashmore. Some of the kicking on display was hugely impressive and we had two surprising winners in each category.