Please click the link below to view or download the Summer Newsletter 2019.

Click her for Summer Newsletter 2019

SECONDHAND   BOOKS  2019

Wed 19thJune, 18.00 – 19.30, Room 4

 

CASH SALES ONLY. NO BOOKS ACCEPTED AT THE SALE.

The following books are available:

 

FORM  1

Irish – Cinnte 1 (2017) (Edco) x30

English – Fire and Ice 1(Edco) x43

German – Viel Spaß 1 (2nded. 2017) (Fallon) x20 

French – Bienvenue 1 (4thed. 2017) (Folens)  x28

Spanish – Aprendemos 1 (Folens) x2

Maths – Text and Tests 2018 ed. only (Celtic) x20

Business – Be Business 2016 (Gill) Workbook can be bought separately x20

RE – A Question of Faith (2014) (Edco) x24

Science – Exploring Science for the New Junior Cycle (2016) (Edco) x15

 

FORM  2

English – Fire & Ice 2 (Edco) x20; Romeo & Juliet (check version required)

                Lord of the Flies & Of Mice and Men (Novels) x15 each

French – Bienvenue 2 (4thed. 2018) (Folens) x5

Metalwork – Basic Engineering for J.Cert (Fallon) x10

MT Wood – J. Cert Wood Materials Technology (Edco) x15

Tech Graphics – Understanding Technical Graphics (G&M)Buy new W/book x20 Technology - Technology for JC (Golden Key) x2

 

FORM  4

Maths – Text & Tests 3 Ord (2015 onwards) (Celtic) x3

RE – Faith seeking Understanding - Sections B, C, D (Veritas) x6

Search for meaning - Sect A (Veritas) x10

Accounting  - Accounting for Senior Cycle (3rded.) (Edco) x3

History – The Making of Europe & the Wider World (Educate.ie) x4

Chemistry – Understanding Chemistry 2nded. (Edco) x10

Biology – Leaving Certificate ‘Life’ (Folens) (check class teacher) x10

Physics – Real World Physics (Folens) x6

Geography – Today’s World 1, 2017 (Edco) x4

Technology - Technology for LC (Golden Key) x2

 

FORM  5

RE - Worship, Prayer and Ritual - Sect G (Veritas) x3

English – King Lear (check version required) x 15

Irish – Fiuntas Nua 2016 (Ard) (Edco) x3

           Fuinneamh Nua 2016 (Ord) (Edco) x5

French – Exprimez-vous (Educate.ie) x10

               Montages toujours (Gill) x20

               A L’Attaque (2nded.) (Gill) x3

Thank to all of those who supported our Golf Classic in many ways.  Please find set out below a list of Prize Winners and also Raffle Winners.
Once again, thanks to all who supported us.  It is very much appreciated.
 

Place

Prize

Names

1ST PRIZE

 

4 BALL + LUNCH 

AT LOUGH ERNE GOLF RESORT FERMANAGH

Pat O’Brien             Maurice Danaher                                                                     92 pts

Paraic Clarke           Joe Walsh

 

2ND PRIZE

 

4 X LAMPS

Ned Sweeney           David Dowling                                                                       91 pts

Bobby Sweeney       Christy Dwyer

 

3RD PRIZE

 

4 X RAIN JACKETS

Nigel Dagg              Mark Trimble                                                                          89 pts

Gordon Peppard      Victor Smyth

 

4TH PRIZE

 

4 BALL + LUNCH AT NAAS GOLF CLUB

Michael Dempsey    Frank Costello                                                                        89 pts

Michael O’Neill       Seamus Fitzpatrick

 

5TH PRIZE

 

4 BALL + LUNCH AT KILKENNY GOLF CLUB

Mick O’Flynn         Matt Ruth                                                                                 88 pts

Jim Ryan                 Niall Sheehan 

 

6TH PRIZE

 

4 BALL + LUNCH AT ROSCREA GOLF CLUB

Tom Sloyan            Paddy O’Neill                                                                          88 pts

John Brogan           Pat Cahill

 

7TH PRIZE

 

4 X POLO SHIRTS

Ollie Cunningham  Shea Bourke                                                                             87 pts

Paddy Foley            Tommy Tyrell

 

 

LADIES PRIZE

AFTERNOON TEA AND SPA TREATMENT FOR 4 AT THE NEWPARK HOTEL.

Eithne Byrne          Linda Donohoe                                                                         81 pts

Margaret Bower      Mary Phelan

 

Non GUI 

 

4 X LAMPS

 

 

4 X POLO SHIRTS

 

4 X UMBRELLAS

 

 

Johnny Minogue    Joe Sheehan            Mark Nolan            Cillian Timmins        94 pts

Jeff Carter              Pieter Swanepoel    Wes Carter              Claver Ryan              85 pts

Kieran Dempsey    Michael Fogarty      Seamus Holland      Paul Hennessy         84 pts

 

Longest Drive (Ladies) 

14TH GREEN

 

AFTERNOON TEA FOR FOUR PEOPLE AT

DUNBRODY COUNTRY HOUSE HOTEL

 

Claver Cahill

 

Longest Drive (Gents)

14TH GREEN

 

OUTDOOR SPORTS JACKET

Michael O’Neill

 

Nearest Pin (Ladies)     

17TH GREEN

 

1 X CRYSTAL VASE

Ella Dunphy

 

Nearest Pin (Gents)      

17TH GREEN

 

 

 

1 X CRYSTAL VASE

 

David Dowling

Raffle Winners

1STPRIZE:       DINNER + BED & BREAKFAST FOR 2 AT CASTLE DURROW  

WINNER        (THOMAS KENNY)

2NDPRIZE:       FREEZER READY LAMB 

WINNER        (DAMIAN DOWLING) 

3rd PRIZE:        €100 VOUCHER FOR NEWPARK HOTEL 

WINNER        (MARTHA THOMPSON)

4th PRIZE:        GOLF JACKET 

WINNER        (TOM BUTLER)

5th PRIZE:        BOX OF GOLF BALLS 

WINNER        (PATRICIA BUTLER)

SECONDHAND BOOKS 2019 will be available for sale on Wednesday the 19thJune, 18.00 – 19.30, Room 4.  Books will be accepted up to Monday the 17that 4pm. A list of books for sale including quantities will be available on the website from Monday the 17th in preperation for the sale on Wednesday.

Please click read more to access the list of books being accepted.

Booklists for the upcoming academic year are now available to view or download at the link below.

BOOKLISTS 2019/20

As part of the College Foundation fundraising plan we are doing an online auction.  The First part of this auction is for Kodaline Tickets, VIP Guest-list tickets.  This will be followed by a monster auction in September.

Below is the link to bid on the tickets - remember Guest list Tickets - You choose the Day.  Its a very simple and safe to bid.

 

https://app.galabid.com/kilkenny/items